Frequently Asked Questions
[…] After submitting an acceptable invoice, a recipient may expect payment within 14 days.
Question 171: For FRDCC work, do we need to include a budget for services we want, or just the "what"?
Answer 171:

Budget documents should be submitted for FFRDCs. Please refer to section IV.D. 6 and IV.D.7 of the FOA for more information on how FFRDCs will be handled with regard to the budget. 

Question 172: Can you provide a description of the distinction between a sub-recipient and a contractor/vendor for the SunShot Incubator application?
Answer 172: 10 CFR 600.302 defines a Subrecipient as a “legal entity to which a subaward is made and which is accountable to the recipient for the use of the funds or property provided.” A subrecipient performs work on the award for the prime recipient and incurs obligations under the award. A minimum of 60% of the award funds must go to the prime recipient. The remaining 40% may be distributed to subrecipients to help perform that work required to complete the award.